MARKETS :

STOCKS: TOP GLOVE CORP BERHAD 6.190 +0.010 (+0.2%) GFH FINANCIAL GROUP B.S.C. 0.65 +0.01 (+1.08%) ISLAMIC ARAB INSURANCE COMPANY 0.86 +0.01 (+1.18%) AL SALAM GROUP HOLDING 0.34 +0.01 (+4.35%) AMLAK FINANCE P.J.S.C 0.23 +0.00 (+1.30%)   

BONDS: Emirates Islamic Bank PJSC Sukuk 1.827% 2025 Saudi Electricity Sukuk 2.413% 2030 ANB Sukuk 3.326% 2030 Al Hilal Bank Sukuk 4.375% 2023 EXIM Malaysia Sukuk 3.00% 2022   

 

Privacy Policy

Welcome to the page of Privacy Policy on www.iportal.live (“iPORTAL”) which is an information portal based in Malaysia. iPORTAL may collect, use, process and disclose the personal data of our users or customers in line with the Personal Data Protection Act or PDPA and this policy document applies to the following two aspects.

  1. Personal data in our possession or under our control.
  2. Personal data in the possession of multiple organisations which we have entrusted to collect, use, disclose or process personal data for serving our different purposes.

Definitions

Definitions as used in this policy document: “customer” or “user” means an individual who (a) has contacted us through any means to find out more about any goods or services we provide, or (b) may, or has, entered into a contract with us for the supply of any goods or services by us; and “personal data” means data, whether true or not, about a customer who can be identified:

  1. From that data; or
  2. From that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access. Where the context allows it, other terms used in this document shall have the meanings given to them in the PDPA or Personal Data Protection Act.

Where the context allows it, other terms used in this document shall have the meanings given to them in the PDPA or Personal Data Protection Act.

Examples of personal data we may collect

Here we outline some examples of personal data which we may collect from you depending on the type and nature of your interaction with us:

1. Your name

2. Information that helps in identifying you:

2.1. Your NRIC number

2.2. Your address (contact information)

2.3. Email address

2.4. Telephone number

2.5. Nationality

2.6. Gender

2.7. Date of birth

2.8. Marital status

2.9. Photographs

2.10. Other audio-visual information

2.11. Employment information

2.12. Financial information

2.12.1. Credit card numbers

2.12.2. Debit card numbers

2.12.3. Bank account information

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

A. Collecting your personal data

iPORTAL does not generally collect your personal data unless one of the following two conditions manifests:
1. Voluntarily data being supplied from your side directly or via a third party who has been duly authorised or empowered by you to disclose your data to us (your “authorised representative”). This condition comes into effect only after you or your authorised representative have been notified of the purposes for which the data is collected and you or your authorised representative have provided us with the written consent to the collection and use of your personal data for the purposes.

2. Collection and use of personal data without your consent is permitted or are required by the PDPA or other laws. We shall seek your consent before we move ahead with collecting any extra set or item of personal data of yours and before utilising your personal data for a need or purpose which has not been notified to you except where the law has permitted or authorised it.

B. Uses or objectives of data collection

We may collect and use your personal data to meet any or all of the following objectives:

1. Meeting our obligations in connection with the requests for services or goods you have asked out of us;

2. Verifying your identity;

3. Responding to, handling of and processing your:

  • Queries
  • Requests
  • Applications
  • Complaints
  • Feedback from you

4. Managing the relationship you have with us;

5. Payment processing and credit transactions;

6. Sending across marketing information about our goods or services including notifying you of our:

6.1. Marketing events;
6.2. Initiatives;
6.3. Promotions;
6.4. Lucky draws;
6.5. Membership and rewards schemes;
6.6. Other promotions;

7. Legal obligations which may need us to comply with:

7.1. Any applicable laws;
7.2. Regulations;
7.3. Codes of practice;
7.4. Guidelines or rules or to assist in the enforcement and investigations of law conducted by any governmental and/or regulatory authority;

8. Any other purposes for which you have provided the information;

9. Transmitting to any of the unaffiliated third parties including our third party service providers and agents, and relevant governmental and/or regulatory authorities, whether in Malaysia or abroad, for the aforementioned purposes; and

10. Any other incidental business purposes in connection or in relation with the above.

C. Disclosing your personal data

We may disclose your personal data when any one or more of the following conditions manifest:
1. When we need to carry out our obligations in the course of or in relation to your requesting of our services.

2. When we need to carry out functions as mentioned in Section B of this document, we provide the data to third party service providers, agents and other organisations if they are carrying out the respective functions for us. 

Even when your relationship with us stands terminated or altered in any way, the provisions in Section A, Section B and Section C may continue to apply for a reasonable time period thereafter. This also takes into account a period to enable us to enforce our rights under any contract with you, if applicable.

Withdrawing your consent

1. The consent you provide to collect, use and disclose your personal data will remain valid up until your withdrawing of the same in writing to the Data Protection Officer at the person’s contact details provided below. You are free to withdraw your consent and can request us to stop using and/ or disclosing your personal data for any or all of the purposes listed above in Section B.

2. When we receive the written request from your end withdrawing your consent, we will be in need of a reasonable time so as to process your request and for us to notify you the consequences of us acceding to your request which may include in its purview any legal consequences which may affect your rights and liabilities to us. Depending on the complexity of your request and its impact on our relationship with you, we shall strive to process your request within ten business days of receiving it.

3. Whilst we respect your decision to withdraw your consent, kindly note that we may not be in a position to continue providing our goods or services to you and we will, if so be the case, notify you before completing the processing of your request. If you decide to cancel your withdrawal of consent, please notify us in writing to the Data Protection Officer at the person’s contact details provided below. 

4. You may note that withdrawing your consent in no way affects our right to continue to collect, use and disclose personal data where such collection, use, and disclosure without consent is required or permitted under relevant laws.  

Access to and correction of personal data

1. You can place with the Data Protection Officer, a written request by email or post in the form of the following:

1.1. An access request for access to a copy of your personal data that we have in possession or information about the various ways in which we utilise or disclose your personal data.

1.2. A correction request to correct or update any of the personal data that we hold of you.

2 . Please take note that a reasonable fee may be charged for an access request and you will be informed of the same before the request is processed. 

3. Kindly note that we will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe. If we are unable to respond to any of the above mentioned requests (access request or correction request) within thirty days of the receipt of the same, you will be informed in writing within thirty days of the time that may be taken by us to respond to your request. Provided we are unable to give you the requested information, we shall inform you of the reasons as to our inability to do so in a general fashion except where the PDPA does not require us to do so. 

Protection of personal data

1. To protect your personal data from unauthorised access, disposal, modification, copying, disclosure, use or collection, we have introduced suitable and appropriate measures of:

1.1. Up-to-date protection solutions by virtue of antivirus.

1.2. Encryption and use of privacy filters to secure all storage and transmission of personal data by us.

1.3. Disclosing of personal data only on a need-to-know basis be it internally and to our authorised third-party service providers and agents.

2. No 100% secure storage and transmission of data over the Internet being possible, we cannot guarantee the security of your information. Nonetheless, we strive to protect in the best way possible the information you provide us with and are constantly reviewing and enhancing the security measures.

Accuracy of personal data

Mostly, we rely on personal data supplied by you or the representative authorised by you. Please update us to ensure that your personal data stays current, complete, and accurate as and when any changes are effected by contacting our Data Protection Officer in writing or via email.
Retaining of personal data 
1. We may, as required or permitted by applicable laws, keep the personal data with us, as long as it is required. We may, in order for us to fulfill the needs which warranted the data collection in the first place, may retain the personal data for as long as it is necessary.

2. We will stop retaining your personal data or may remove the means by which the data can be related or associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that the retention requirement has turned obsolete.

Transfers of personal data outside Malaysia

1. Any personal data, which you or your authorised representative volunteer to provide us with, will be treated with the highest standards of security strictly in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010. It may be necessary for us to transfer your personal data outside Malaysia if any of our service providers or business partners are involved in providing part of services that are located in countries outside Malaysia. You consent to us transferring your personal data outside Malaysia in these instances. We shall take reasonable steps to ensure that any such service providers or business partners are contractually bound not to use your personal data for any reason other than to provide the services they are contracted by us to provide and to adequately safeguard your personal data.

Disclaimer

1. iPORTAL has links to other websites. The privacy policy is only applicable to this website. Other websites linked may have their own Privacy Policy which differs from our policy and users are advised to read through and understand the Privacy Policy for every website visited.

Data Protection Officer (DPO)

1. Please contact our DPO or Data Protection Officer if you have any feedback to provide us with or any enquiries to field on our personal data protection policies and procedures or just in case you want to be attended to any of your requests:

[DPO’s contact details including, where applicable, address, email address, and telephone number].

Effect of the privacy policy and changes to it

1.1 The entire policy document applies in conjunction with any other of the following documents:

1.2 Policies;

1.3 Notices;

1.4 Contractual clauses;

1.5 Consent clauses; when we collect, use and disclose your personal data.

2. The Policy document may be revised from time to time without any prior notice. The last updated date can be utilized as a reference point by you to verify the recency. Your continued use of our services is a validation of your acknowledgment and acceptance of such changes if any.

Cookie Policy

For you, the user, to have an efficient and effective browsing session, www.iportal.live (“iPORTAL”/ “the portal”) collect data by using “cookies”. A cookie is a small text file with small amounts of information which gets automatically downloaded into your computer or other electronic devices that you use when you access the portal. The cookies enable us to measure the following data:

  1. Number of visits
  2. Average time spent
  3. Page views
  4. Other statistics related to your access of the portal

The information so obtained by the portal allows iPORTAL to better administer the portal and provide the user with customized services. Every time the user visits the portal from the same computer or device or gadget, the respective cookie will be retrieved from the user’s computer or equipment enabling the portal to recognise the machine as having previously visited iPORTAL and thereby enhance the functionality of the portal on your device.

Generally, the piece of information the portal captures from its use of cookies will not have your Personal Data. Your IP address, your browser, and/ or the Internet log information may be obtained and such a piece of information will not usually identify you personally.

In some circumstances, if you voluntarily provide information pertaining to you or where you subscribe to our services on the portal, then we may collect personal data of yours. It may be noted that the information we obtain by virtue of cookies may be combined with other personal data connected to you. 
In the majority of cases, the portal will obtain your explicit consent for us to use cookies on the portal. The exception is where the cookies are absolutely necessary in order for the portal to operate and to provide you with a service you have requested. Most of the web browsers and devices have the functionality to notify you when you receive a cookie.

It can also be utilized to prevent cookies from being sent across to you. You have the freedom to block, delete, or disable the cookies depending on the ability of your device to support it. If you disable cookies, please note that we will stop collecting the piece of information that the cookie is able to process, upon your action. However, we may still use the information that has been collected prior to carrying out the action by you.

Sign up for the Newsletter

Join our newsletter and get updates in your inbox. We won’t spam you and we respect your privacy.